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Advice on code help please

luvmyaccord

6th & Type R Mod
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Location
Suffolk
Car
Accord Type R
Hey all, long time no speak. I'm here with a problem with my 7th gen tourer.

It's the 2.0 auto and I love it. But got the code P2646. I'm hoping someone else has had this code. I know what it is and have been on google etc. I found a link to someone explaining the filter behind the VTC gets clogged and I should clean it. So this morning myself and a mechanic removed and cleaned then put it back,

Cleared the code and all was fine for about 2 miles then the eml came back on and the code has returned.

Whilst doing yet more bloody reading I discovered it could be a number of things. I'm hoping that someone else has had this code and can tell me what they did to remedy the situation.

Thanks all

Si.
 
DTC P2646 = Oil Pressure Switch Circuit Low Voltage


--------------------------------------------------------------------

Check the engine oil level.


Is the level OK?

YES -
Go to Step 2 .

NO -
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to Step 20 .


2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).


3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.


4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.


Is the result OK?

YES -
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch, the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.■

NO -
Go to Step 5 .


5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.


6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.


7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).


8. Check the VTEC PRESS SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.


Is switch ON indicated?

YES -
Go to Step 9 .

NO -
Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch, then go to Step 20 .


9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.


10. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) or the bolt, and install the special tools as shown, then install the VTEC oil pressure switch or the bolt to the oil pressure gauge adapter ( B )

NOTE: Install the part in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.


11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).


12. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.


13. Cheack the oil pressure.


Does the oil pressure increase at least 392 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2 , 56.9 psi)?

YES -
Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch, , then go to Step 21 .

NO -
Inspect the VTEC system. If is OK, replace the VTEC solenoid valve, then go to Step 21 .


14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.


15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


16. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.


17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).


18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground.


Is there continuity?

YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the VTEC oil pressure switch, then go to Step 18 .

NO -
Go to Step 27 .


19. Reconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.


20. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).


21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).


22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.


23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.


24. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.


25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.


Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES -
If DTC P2646 indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch, the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -
Go to Step 26 .


26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.


Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.■

NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to Step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to Step 24 and recheck.


27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.


28. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.


29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.


Are any temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES -
If DTC P2646 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch, the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. ■
 
A low voltage error would suggest either the switch has become disconnected, a break in the wiring or the sensor itself is faulty.
 
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